The Gighopper

This week we have a bumper number of gigs, thanks in large part to the Wild Paths Festival over three days (17 venues, 200+ acts). Check the Wild Paths website and Life in a Fine City for more details.
A selection from #The Gighopper, chosen by Archant, appears in the EDP/EN Events supplement every Thursday.
#TheGighopper 14-20 October 2019
MONDAY 14th
Jazz Jam (weekly)
Fat Cat & Canary 8:30pm
*
Rosebery Jam (weekly)
Lord Rosebery 7pm
*
Brickies Open Stage (weekly)
Brickmakers 7:30pm
*
Salsa (weekly)
CopaCubana 7:15pm
*
The Glass House Dance Jams (weekly)
Theatre Royal 9:45am
*
Black History Month
Various locations, see BHM page
*
Black Mountain & Mass Datura
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
Killswitch Engage
UEA LCR
*
Thyla
Waterfront Studio 7:30pm
*
CWS Open mic
Jurnet’s Bar 6:45pm
*
Join the Choir
Catton Community Choir 7:30pm
*
Mary Jean Chan & Will Harris
Louis Marchesi 7:30pm
*
Free Taster Session
Broadbeat Choir 7:15pm
*
TUESDAY 15th
Open mic (weekly)
Pear Tree 7:30pm
*
Karl Knights (weekly)
PHAB Club @ The Vauxhall Hub 7pm
*
Live Music Showcase (weekly)
Mr. Postles’ Apothecary 7pm
*
Black History Month
Various locations, see BHM page
*
The A.I.R. : Boombox at the Brickies
Brickmakers 6:30pm
*
Swingmybobs dance class (weekly)
Yarmouth Rd. 7pm
*
Snapped Ankles
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
The Struts
UEA LCR
*
Cassia + The Islas + Salvador
OPEN Club Room 7pm £12.50
*
Easy Life
Waterfront
*
Jim Rattigan’s ‘Pavillon’
Norwich Jazz Club at Bedfords 8:30pm
*
WEDNESDAY 16th
Open mic (weekly)
Louis Marchesi 7pm
*
Open mic (weekly)
The Leopard 7:30pm
*
Geetar at Frank’s (weekly) : Aaron Gould Magee
Frank’s Bar 8:30pm
*
Tony Hall Folk Group (weekly)
Reindeer 8:30pm
*
Black History Month
Various locations, see BHM page
*
Coco & the Butterfields
OPEN 7:30pm
*
JD Simo
Waterfront Studio
*
Walnut Big Quiz
Walnut Tree Shades 8:30pm
*
Open mic
Maid’s Head 8:30pm
*
Acephalous Monster by Ron Athey
Norwich Arts Centre 7:30pm PWYCA
*
The Vackees
Garage
*
Jazz Gumbo
7:30pm
*
THURSDAY 17th
Open mic with Peter T (weekly)
Walnut Tree Shades 8:30pm
*
Courtyard Sessions (weekly)
Merchant’s House 5:30pm
*
Fine City Blues (weekly)
Louis Marchesi 9pm
*
Wild Paths : Rosie Lowe + Harry Edwards + Chloe Budur
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
Wild Paths : Millie Manders and the ShutUp + Bag of Cans + Front Bangs
Voodoo Daddy’s 7pm
*
Tova + support
B2 Venue 7pm
*
The Hawklords
Brickmakers 7pm
*
Jah 9 and the Dub Treatment + Rebel Lion Sound System
OPEN 8pm
*
Lady Dove’s Funk Club
Reindeer 8pm
*
The Eskies
Waterfront Studio 7:30pm £12
*
Split Whiskers
Louis Marchesi 9pm
*
Live music
Rose Tavern 8:30pm
*
The Vackees
Garage
*
Wild Paths : Acoustic Sessions
Warwick St Social 7pm
*
Norfolk Music Hub Expo 2019
Assembly House 9:30am
*
Mystery + The Vagaband
Epic Studios 7:30pm
*
Salsa Thursdays
Rev de Cuba 9pm
*
LMS Jam Uno
Congregation Hall, UEA 7:15pm
*
FRIDAY 18th
Music House Acoustic-ish Session (weekly)
Jurnet’s Bar 8pm
*
Propaganda (weekly)
Waterfront 10:30pm
*
King Louis’ Swing Club (weekly)
Louis Marchesi 8pm
*
Cheesy Friday (weekly)
Platform Twelve 8pm
*
Black History Month
Various locations, see BHM page
*
Open mic
Erpingham House 7pm
*
The Lazy Sessions (weekly)
Norwich Cottage 8pm
*
Wild Paths : Conference
Epic Studios 10am
*
Beast Anglia Presents
B2 Venue 7pm
*
Spinnup + Wild Paths opening party
Bowling House 7pm
*
Wild Paths : Bessie Turner + Harvey Causon + Depression, Baby
Old Shoe Factory (downstairs) 7pm
*
Wild Paths : Simian Mobile Disco + Etta Bond + Maya Law + [K.S.R.]
Epic Studios 7pm
*
Wild Paths : Bess Atwell + Callum Pitt + Gabriel Gifford + Liz Lawrence
Karma 7pm
*
Wild Paths : Alexander Carson + (the) Red Dear + Emily Parish + secret set
Birdcage 7pm
*
Wild Paths : OddBox Presents Anna Meredith + Pom Poko + Lyla Foy
Norwich Arts Centre 7pm
*
Wild Paths : Heavy Lungs + Egyptian Blue + Droogs + The Claque
Voodoo Daddy’s Showroom 7pm
*
Norm’s : Mama Oh No + The High Points + Get Up and Use Me + Slow Cooked Louis
Space Studios 7:30pm
*
Blind Tiger + support
Brickmakers 8pm
*
Wild Paths : Will Saul + guests
Gonzo’s 10pm
*
Wild Paths : Simian Mobile Disco, Friday Late Night
Epic Studios 11pm
*
Wild Paths : HANK + Fes + Orchards
Old Shoe Factory (upstairs) 7pm
*
Wild Paths : Trudy and the Romance + Weird Milk + Gladboy
Waterfront Studio 6:30pm
*
Wild Paths : Jonathon Cocker + Joe Millett + secret set
The Wallow 7:30pm
*
Wild Paths : The Yacht Club + Luke Rainsford + Lapyear + AJQJ + Sunstroke
Gringo’s 7pm
*
Royal Republic
Waterfront 6:30pm £15
*
Faith
Maid’s Head 9pm
*
Mojo Preachers
Louis Marchesi 9pm
*
Cream Horns
Walnut Tree Shades 9pm
*
60s Night
The Talk 8pm
*
Chuck Will’s Widow
Reindeer 9pm
*
The Vackees
Garage
*
Wild Paths : Acoustic Sessions
Warwick St Social 7pm
*
Dave Thomas Big Blues Band
Diss Corn Hall 7:30pm
*
Strange Fruit
The Cottage 8:30pm
*
Taverham Band
Taverham Village Hall
*
1st Birthday Party
Butcher Bhoy
*
The New Mojos
Fiveways 8:30pm
*
The Collective
Chestnut Tree
*
Sugar Tree
Rev de Cuba
*
Lisa Martin Band
Butcher’s Arms 8:30pm
*
Steel Magnolias
Maddermarket 7:30pm
*
SATURDAY 19th
Warwick St Live (weekly) :
Warwick St Social 2-4pm
*
Maria Sun (weekly)
Platform Twelve 4pm
*
Meltdown (weekly)
Waterfront 10:30pm
*
Wild Paths : Annabelle Allum + Lazy Day + Tungz + Household Dogs + The Marigolds + Some Bodies + Nature TV + American Blondes + SUDS
Voodoo Daddy’s Showroom 1pm
*
Wild Paths : Conference
Norwich Arts Centre 10am
*
Wild Paths : Icicle Works
Norwich Arts Centre 7pm
*
Wild Paths : The Magic Gang + Gengahr + Leif Erikson + SPINN + County Line Runner + Juno Dream + Ralph TV
Old Shoe Factory (downstairs) 1:30pm
*
Wild Paths : Wu-Lu + Sam Eagle + Anchor Song + Laura Misch + VC Pines + Dlore + Amber Burgoyne
Old Shoe Factory (upstairs) 1pm
*
Wild Paths : Elena Setien + Dan Bettridge + Ginny Dix + Badhead Hyland + Abi Wade + Milly Hirst + Miles + The Blutits + Matt Hammond
Bowling House 2pm
*
Wild Paths : Jaztec (DJ) + Loyal (DJ) + Gaffa Tape Sandy + Superglu + Beach Riot + Tundra + Fight Milk + Hex Friends + Other Half + WRECK
Karma 2:30pm
*
Wild Paths : Nyana Iz + Gus Harvey + Maya Law + Soham De + Khalia + Misa + Megan D + Eyera + Katie Malco
Birdcage 2pm
*
Wild Paths : Crazy P (DJ) + Franc Moody + Pillow Talk + Olivia Nelson + LOYAL + Club Sport + Caswell + Gus Harvey
Epic Studios 2pm
*
Wild Paths : Black Honey + Demob Happy + Big String
Waterfront 6pm
*
Wild Paths : Alex Kozobolis + The Last Dinosaur + Jesse Barrett + Sefo Kanuteh
Anteros 5:30pm
*
Wild Paths : False Heads + Djuno + Pin Ups + Swimsuit Competition + KULK + We’ll Be Detectives + Goldblume + Arlen + Blood Like Honey + Sleemo
Last Pub Standing 1pm
*
Wild Paths : Soul Stew Sessions (DJ) + Space is Big + Peter Turrell + Kieran LH + Chris James + Angelsson + Marsden Park + Jade Murray + George Bryce
Rumsey Wells 2:30pm
*
Wild Paths : Lazy Day + Big Spring + Joe Probert + Misa + Holly Lerski + Georgia Benford-Brown + Katie Malco + Will How
Wallow 3pm
*
Wild Paths : Vanity Fairy + Oliver Say + Lebo + Sylvia Daley + Millie Gibson + Gabby Rivers
Library 1pm
*
Wild Paths : YaYa x Wild Paths – Friendly Fires (DJ)
Gonzo’s 11pm
*
Wild Paths : Our House/Keep On Dancing (DJ) + Pillow Talk & No Regular Play (DJ) + Soul Stew (DJ) + Mega Emotion + Charlotte Lloyd-Butler + Jack Howard + Industry/Artist Networking – Horus Music Event
Space Studios 4pm
*
The Style Councillors
Waterfront Studio
*
Common People 6
OPEN 9pm-2am
*
Hi Definition
Bob Carter Centre 8:30pm
*
Wapscallions
Maid’s Head 9pm
*
Redemption
Walnut Tree Shades 9pm
*
Northern Soul with Steve Greenside
Salhouse Lodge Inn 8pm
*
Doug McLeod
Louis Marchesi 9pm
*
Gameplan
Costessey Crown 8:30pm
*
Glamtastics
Sprowston Sports and Social Club 8:30pm
*
Marcos Garrido Jimenez & David Neal Jones (trombone & piano)
St Peter Mancroft 1pm
*
Jaquard Anthems
The Talk 8pm
*
Jay Wesley
Angel Gardens
*
No Half Step In v6
Rumsey Wells Underbelly
*
Rachmaninoff Vespers by Candlelight
St John’s RC Cathedral
*
Shoot the Glass
Reindeer 9pm
*
The Vackees
Garage
*
Wild Paths : Acoustic Sessions
Warwick St Social 3-5pm
*
BHM : Afrobeat Night
Platform Twelve 8pm
*
Sanctuary Jazz
Sanctuary Coffee Shop 10am
*
Uprising
Compleat Angler 9pm
*
Ska’d for Life
The Otter 9pm
*
Latino Sound
Rev de Cuba
*
SUNDAY 20th
Sunday Social (weekly)
Platform Twelve 7:30pm
*
Geetar at Frank’s (weekly) : Yve Mary B
Frank’s Bar 7:30pm
*
Under 18s Jam Session
Brickmakers 5pm
*
Wild Paths : OddBox Presents: PreGoblin + Avalanche Party + Cult of Dom Keller
Waterfront 7pm
*
Wild Paths : Sophie Lloyd + guests, Sunday late night
Gonzo’s 10pm
*
Wild Paths : Fatherson + Slick Joy + Deeper + The Glitter Shop + History & Lore + Beach Tiger + Tibetan Night Terrors + Hugo Z + Los Hombres Buenos
Voodoo Daddy’s Showroom 1:30pm
*
Wild Paths : Lost Under Heaven + Eliza Shaddad + Virginia Wing + Free Love + Phobophobes + Birds of Hell + The Wolf Number
Old Shoe Factory (downstairs) 1:45pm
*
Wild Paths : Sarathy Korwar + Sharky + Yadasofi + Nebula Sun + China Bowls + Theo + The Isle of CC
Old Shoe Factory (upstairs) 1pm
*
Wild Paths : Tawiah + Freya Roy + Before Breakfast + Bjorn Vale + Elk + True Adventures + Paula Wolfe + August & After + Hot Raisin
Bowling House 2pm
*
Wild Paths : BABii + Tusks + Emma McGrath + Hunger Moon + Sick Joy + Theo + Hydra Lerna + Fanshore & Topic + Bug Teeth
Birdcage 1pm
*
Wild Paths : Thomas & Vialli (DJ) + Pixx + Rubber Jaw + Hot Dreams + Our Quiet Friends + Dharma Hum + Amethysts + Galli + Floral Image
Last Pub Standing 1:45pm
*
Wild Paths : Jose Gonzalez + Jordan Mackampa + Puma Blue + Ruby Rushton + Skinny Pelembe + Jerome Thomas
OPEN Banking Hall 2pm
*
Wild Paths : Wild Paths & friends late night jam + Jerome Thomas + Kwaku Asante + Desta French + Monster Florence + Jungle Brown + COLL
OPEN Club Room 1:30pm
*
Wild Paths : China Bowls + secret set + Jordan Mackampa + Al Southgate + Eden Tikare + Billy Lubach + Hunger Moon
Wallow 2pm
*
Wild Paths : Finn Doherty + Grace + Leon O’Leary + JBXM
Library 1pm
*
Wild Paths : Soul Stew (DJ) + Sophie Lloyd (DJ) + Our House/Keep On Dancing (DJ)
Gonzo’s 10pm
*
Wild Paths : Yve Mary Barwood
Frank’s Bar 7:30pm
*
Big Black Cadillac
Walnut Tree Shades 6pm
*
Electric Petrol
Salhouse Lodge Inn 3:30pm
*
Sean Taylor
Louis Marchesi 7pm
*
Viktori
Brickmakers 3pm
*
Live music
Reindeer 4pm
*
The Collective
Fat Cat Brewery Tap 3pm
*
Ibiza Brunch [SOLD OUT]
Rooftop Gardens 12:30pm
*
Autumn Concert
St Andrew & St Peter Church 3pm
*
Opera Unwrapped
Assembly House 6pm
*
School of Rock (free film screening)
Frank’s Bar 5:30pm
*
McCurdy Brothers
Ribs of Beef 5pm
*
Faith
Bedfords 3pm
*
Silent Disco
Doghouse Bar 7pm
*
#norwichmusiccityuk #wildpaths #lifeinafinecity #norwichnow

@RShashamane

http://www.facebook.com/groups/386829428763424/

http://www.wildpaths.co.uk/

http://www.lifeinafinecity.com/life

http://www.facebook.com/NorwichMusicCityUK/

http://www.facebook.com/NorwichLiveMusicPhotos

http://www.facebook.com/ShashamaneArtPhotography/

http://www.instagram.com/rshashamane/

Norwich: Music City, UK

The Gighopper

 

Advertisements