The Gighopper

#TheGighopper
MONDAY 20th
Jazz Jam (weekly)
Fat Cat & Canary 8:30pm
*
Rosebery Jam (weekly)
Lord Rosebery 7pm
*
Brickies Open Stage (weekly)
Brickmakers 7:30pm
*
Salsa (weekly)
CopaCubana 7:15pm
*
The Glass House Dance Jams (weekly)
Theatre Royal 9:45am
*
Open mic and open jam
Merchant’s House 7pm
*
Norfolk Ceilidhs
John Innes Recreation Centre 7:40pm
*
Created
Birdcage 7:30pm
*
Stigma
UEA LCR 6:30pm
*
Poetry evening
Jurnet’s Bar 8pm
*
TUESDAY 21st
Open mic (weekly)
Pear Tree 7:30pm
*
Karl Knights (weekly)
PHAB Club @ The Vauxhall Hub 7pm
*
Live Music Showcase (weekly)
Mr. Postles’ Apothecary 7pm
*
Cuban Salsa Classes (weekly)
UEA, The Hive 5pm
*
Jam Session (weekly)
Mr. Pickwick 8pm
*
The C86 Show (weekly)
Future Radio 7pm
*
Boombox at the Brickies
Brickmakers 7pm
*
Klezmer
Reindeer 8pm
*
Overcroft Cabaret
Merchant’s House 8pm
*
Bachata
Bar & Beyond 7pm
*
Swingymabob (Swing dance classes)
217 Yarmouth Road 7:30pm
*
WEDNESDAY 22nd
Open mic (weekly)
Louis Marchesi 7pm
*
Open mic (weekly)
The Leopard 7:30pm
*
Open mic (weekly)
Freemasons Arms
*
Open mic (weekly)
Banham Barrel 8:30pm
*
Geetar at Frank’s (weekly) :  Joe Millett
Frank’s Bar 8:30pm
*
Tony Hall Folk Group (weekly)
Reindeer 8:30pm
*
Platform (weekly local arts programme)
Future Radio 1pm
*
NR Sounds (weekly, local music)
Future Radio 7pm
*
Norwich Slow Tune Session
192 Earlham Rd. 7:30pm
*
Live music
Gatehouse
*
THURSDAY 23rd
Open mic with Peter T (weekly)
Walnut Tree Shades 8:30pm
*
Fine City Blues (weekly) :  Fine City Blues Band
Louis Marchesi 9pm
*
Salsa Thursdays (weekly)
Rev de Cuba 9pm
*
Live music (weekly) : Marisca Trio 
Rose Tavern 8:30pm
*
BBC Introducing in Norfolk (weekly)
BBC Radio Norfolk 7-10pm
*
Rock Garden
Brickmakers 8pm
*
Burnt Toast
Norwich Arts Centre 9:30pm
*
Strange Bones + Calva Louise + Rats Packing Grenades
Waterfront 7:30pm
*
Truth to Power Cafe
Norwich Arts Centre PWYCA 8pm
*
Live music
Gatehouse
*
The Harvs
Fat Cat Brewery Tap
*
Get Loose
Karma 10pm
*
Music at Midday
Norwich Millennium Library 12pm
*
Salsa
CopaCubana 7:30pm
*
FRIDAY 24th
Music House Acoustic-ish Session (weekly)
Jurnet’s Bar 8pm
*
Friday live music (weekly) :  Black Dogs
Walnut Tree Shades 9pm
*
Friday live music (weekly) :  The Bloodshake Chorus
Reindeer 9pm
*
Propaganda (weekly)
Waterfront 10:30pm
*
King Louis’ Swing Club (weekly) :   
Louis Marchesi 8pm
*
Chips n Tunes (weekly) : Collate
Birdcage 6:30pm
*
Live music (weekly) : Jimmy Hart
Butcher Bhoy 9pm
*
Friday live music (weekly) :  
Maid’s Head 9pm
*
Rappalupus + Dark Diversions + Dom Stone
Gringo’s 8pm
*
Damp Matches + Settlem3nt + Deep City + Corlian
Waterfront Studio 6:30pm
*
Agent Orange
Brickmakers 8pm
*
Tilted East Festival : Sh!t Theatre
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
Tilted East Festival : Time Machine Disco
Norwich Arts Centre 9:30pm
*
Quiet Storm
Rumsey Wells 8pm
*
Live folk
Gatehouse
*
The Omegamen
Louis Marchesi 9pm
*
Bass in Space
Space Studios 10:30pm
*
Slim & Slam’s January Jukebox
Louis Marchesi 8:30pm
*
Bass Rotation
Karma 10pm
*
Jungle Drums
Karishma Bar 9pm
*
Let’s Boogie : 70s & 80s rare and soul groove
Gibraltar Gardens 9pm
*
At the Turning of the Tide
Maddermarket 7:30pm
*
Da Roarin’ 20s
Gonzo’s Two Room 10pm
*
SATURDAY 25th
Saturday live music (weekly) :  Redemption
Walnut Tree Shades 9pm
*
Saturday live music (weekly) :  Paul Ronney Angel
Reindeer 9pm
*
Meltdown (weekly)
Waterfront 10:30pm
*
BBC Introducing in Norfolk (weekly)
BBC Radio Norfolk 8-9pm
*
Platform (weekly arts programme)
Future Radio 4pm
*
Two Room Sessions (weekly)
Gonzo’s Two Room 6pm
*
Live music (weekly) :  
Blue Joanna 9:30pm
*
Live music (weekly) :  Sons of Mark
Butcher Bhoy 9pm
*
Live music (weekly) :  Egypt 
Maid’s Head 9pm
*
Saturday live music (weekly) : The Stylotones 
Sprowston Sports and Social Club 9pm
*
Warwick St Live (weekly) : Open jam session
Warwick St Social 3-5pm
*
HANK + supports
Waterffront Studio 6:30pm
*
Agnosy + Jawless + ChainOfPanic + Patient + FetusDestruction
B2 Venue 7pm
*
Shake, Rattle & Roll : 50s & 60s Rock n Roll
Bob Carter Leisure Centre 7pm
*
Skaface UK
Brickmakers 8pm
*
Flann
Cellar House 8pm
*
Lee Vasey
West End Cue Club, Old Costessey 8:30pm
*
The Lovin’ Handful
King’s Arms 8:30pm
*
Beat Deluxe Band
Acle Social Club 9pm
*
Terry Adams
Angel Gardens 9pm
*
OMG
Norwich Puppet Theatre
*
Out of Space Presents : DJ Sash + Living Joy
OPEN 8pm
*
Postive Vibrations : Tallowah + Mammal Not Fish + The Moochers + Sticks & Stones + Anthony Clarke + Qshan Deya + 5 reggae djs
Bedfords Crypt £10
*
Richard Layzell
Norwich Arts Centre 3pm
*
Saturday Sevens
Rumsey Wells 8-1am
*
Tilted East Festival : Sh!t Theatre
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
Vinyl Jam
Lord Rosebery 
*
Live music
Gatehouse
*
Cold Sweat
Louis Marchesi
*
Black Auhra
KindaKafe 2:30pm
*
Mostly Harmless
Gringo’s 10pm
*
Fiona Harber
St Giles Hotel 7pm
*
Jade Justine
Castle 10pm
*
DJ Tiggzz
Jubilee Tap Room 9pm
*
Bongo’s Bingo
Epic Studios 7pm
*
Coral Cross Band
Haig Club 7pm
*
SUNDAY 26th
Sunday Sessions (formerly Sunday Social at Platform Twelve)
Reindeer tbc
*
Sunday live music (weekly) :  Norfolk SEN charity fundraiser from 3pm + Das Fenster 6pm
Walnut Tree Shades 6pm
*
Sunday live music (weekly) :  The Cruisers
Salhouse Lodge 3:30pm
*
Sunday live music (weekly) :   Neil Frances
Louis Marchesi 7pm
*
Sunday live music (weekly) : Murphy’s Lore 
Reindeer 4pm
*
Sunday live music (weekly) :  Dirty Havana
Ribs of Beef 5:30pm
*
Sunday music (weekly) :  Night Train
Fat Cat Brewery Tap 3pm
*
Geetar at Frank’s (weekly) :  Nova Soon
Frank’s Bar 7:30pm
*
Sunday live music (weekly) : Floating Greyhounds
Marlborough Arms 5:30pm
*
Richard Penguin’s Eclectic Selection (weekly)
Future Radio 6pm
*
The Best of the Blues (weekly)
Future Radio 8pm
*
It’s a Family Affair (weekly) :  Fat n Furious 
Brickmakers 3pm
*
Dogface Improv (weekly)
Reindeer 11:30pm
*
Live Music Sundays (weekly) : 
Rumsey Wells 3pm
*
Post-Roast Session : Galli + dlore + Freya Roy + Maya Law
Last Pub Standing 5pm
*
Quireboys
Waterfront 7pm
*
Tilted East Festival : True Stories Live
Norwich Arts Centre 7:30pm
*
Fine City Swing Tea Dance
Fine City Swing 3pm
*
HipHop Improv Workshop
Castle Quarter 2pm
*
Little Voice Open Auditions
Maddermarket 2pm
*
#norwichmusiccityuk #thegighopper

@RShashamane

http://www.facebook.com/groups/386829428763424/

http://www.facebook.com/NorwichMusicCityUK/

http://www.facebook.com/NorwichLiveMusicPhotos

http://www.facebook.com/ShashamaneArtPhotography/

http://www.instagram.com/rshashamane/

Norwich: Music City, UK

The Gighopper

If you are thinking of changing energy supplier I have found Bulb to be very good. If you use this reference link both of us get £50! www.bulb.me/mrshashamane