The Gighopper

#TheGighopper 17-23 June 2019
Selections from The Gighopper are also published in the EDP/Evening News each Thursday in the What’s On pullout.
MONDAY 17th
Lights Up : Hosted by Peter Turrell
Louis Marchesi 7:30pm
*
PONY UP Presents : Oshun + Maya Law
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
Brickies open stage
Brickmakers 7pm
*
Let It Be
Theatre Royal
*
Norwich Jazz Jam feat. Lee Vasey
Fat Cat & Canary 8:30pm
*
TUESDAY 18th
Jesse Malin + Stephen Chopek
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
The A.I.R. Presents
Blueberry 7:30pm
*
Open mic
Pear Tree Inn 8pm
*
The Danny Giles Band + The Sharpeez
Brickmakers 8pm
*
Norwich Jazz Club : Sarabanda
Bedfords 8:30pm
*
Tommy Winn Country Open Mic
Reindeer 8pm
*
Let It Be
Theatre Royal
*
Acoustic Tuesdays with Amber Green
Duke of Wellington 8pm
*
WEDNESDAY 19th
Open mic
Louis Marchesi 8pm
*
The Meat Puppets + Munky & Bleedin’ Noses
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
Let It Be
Theatre Royal
*
Tony Hall Folk Group
Reindeer 8pm
*
Tiki Jazz Jam
Bermuda Bob’s 7pm
*
Jam Session feat. Miserable Man
Bedfords 7pm
*
Open piano
Platform Twelve 7:30pm
*
THURSDAY 20th
Open mic with Peter Turrell
Walnut Tree Shades 8pm
*
Fine City Blues : Charlie Harper Band
The Murderers 8pm
*
Trio
Brickmakers 8pm
*
The Rockingbirds + The McGuilty Brothers
Bermuda Bob’s 8pm
*
Watermelon Slim + The Delta Beltas Trio
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
Foals
Thetford Forest
*
Lady Dove’s Funk Club
Reindeer 9pm
*
Edgelarks
Anteros 7:30pm
*
Funk, soul & disco dj night
Warwick St Social 8:30pm
*
Let It Be
Theatre Royal
*
Live music
Rose Tavern 8:30pm
*
Miserable Man
Rev De Cuba 5pm
*
Improv Jam
Jurnet’s Bar 8pm
*
Get Loose
Karma 10pm
*
Vapour EP Release
Gringo’s 7:30pm
*
Tropical Thursday
Rev de Cuba 3pm
*
Summer Ivy Clarke
Louis Marchesi 8:30pm
*
Volta! Poetry & Open Mic
Birdcage 7:30pm
*
Salsa
Rev de Cuba 9pm
*
FRIDAY 21st
Norm’s @ Space : The Phantom Cowboys + The Lantern Men + Das Fenster + Voodoo Boogie
Space 7:30pm
*
Front Bangs + Mengelmoes + Suds + Lazyboy
OPEN 7:30pm
*
HARK presents Plaid
Norwich Arts Centre 8pm
*
Higher On Maiden
Brickmakers 9pm
*
The Orb
Epic Studios 7:30pm
*
The Collective
Maid’s Head, Old Catton 9pm
*
Counterfeit Brits
Walnut Tree Shades 9pm
*
Paul Weller
Thetford Forest
*
Marla + supports
Waterfront Studio 6:30pm
*
Propaganda
Waterfront 10:30pm
*
Chips n tunes with Liv on the Edge
Birdcage 6:30pm
*
Jack Nicholas
Playhouse Bar 8pm
*
Let It Be
Theatre Royal
*
Backwards City
Louis Marchesi 8:30pm
*
Dick York and the Originals
Reindeer 9pm
*
Pretty Ugly
Bermuda Bob’s 10pm
*
Miserable Man
Rev de Cuba 6pm
*
Live DJ Sessions
Turtle Bay 9:45pm
*
Simply DnB vs Bassline
Mantra 10pm
*
Get Loose
Karma 10pm
*
Silky Soul
Last Pub Standing
*
Cliff Richard and the Shadows Tribute
Mercure 7:30pm
*
TruScape
Chestnut Tree 9pm
*
Music in the Library
Hellesdon Library 10am
*
Chris James
Chapel Break Social Club 8pm
*
Rio Carnival
Norfolk Showground 7pm
*
Dirty Havana
Hermitage, Acle 9pm
*
Yve Mary B
Rumsey Wells 8:30pm
*
SATURDAY 22nd
Anti-Despair Machine presents : Beach Baby
Bermuda Bob’s 7pm
*
AperiMusic : Miserable Man
Saporita 7:30pm
*
Altered Images + Pin Ups
Epic 7:30pm
*
Raw Edge
Brickmakers 9pm
*
Forged
The Compleat Angler 9pm
*
Reggae Night with Steve Greenside
Salhouse Lodge Inn 6pm
*
Bashstreet Blues Band
The Crown, Costessey 9pm
*
Beat Deluxe Band
Norwich Social Club 8:30pm
*
Dynamite
The Boundary 4pm
*
Warwick St Live!
Warwick St Social 2-4pm
*
Raw Edge
The Brickmakers 8pm
*
Viktori
Walnut Tree Shades 9pm
*
Blind Tiger
Reindeer 9pm
*
Jesse Glynne
Thetford Forest
*
Meltdown : Pirate Party
Waterfront 10pm
*
Alan Ley
Angel Gardens
*
Let It Be
Theatre Royal
*
Sure D
Playhouse Bar 8pm
*
Record Fair
St. Andrews Hall 10am
*
Base #5
Karishma 9pm
*
Klavium
Steam Packet 7pm
*
Royal T
Bermuda Bob’s 10pm
*
Void
Waterfront 10pm
*
DC
Waterfront 6:30pm
*
WildHaus
Pig & Whistle 8pm
*
SUNDAY 23rd
Sunday Social with Peter Turrell incl. Rain Valley People
Platform Twelve 7:30pm
*
Lee Vasey Big Band
Brickmakers 12-3pm
*
Mister Pink
Louis Marchesi 6:30pm
*
Desperados
Salhouse Lodge Inn 3:30pm
*
Dirty Havana
Bedfords 3pm
*
The Lovin’ Handful
Fat Cat Brewery Tap 3pm
*
Hedge Monkeys
Walnut Tree Shades 5pm
*
Keno Kings
Reindeer 4pm
*
Stereophonics
Thetford Forest
*
A Feast of True Stories : Refugee Week Special
Norwich Arts Centre 7:30pm
*
Grant Ley
Marlborough Arms 5:30pm
*
Pirate Joe and the Foreign Locals
Ribs of Beef 5pm
*
Polymer Five
Fate Cat & Canary 4pm
*
Miserable Man
Rev de Cuba 12pm
*
Stone Free
Coach and Horses 5pm
*
Devdutt Joshi
Namaste 5pm
*
Norwich Accordion Band
Chapelfield Bandstand 3pm
*
Nove Soon
Frank’s Bar 7:30pm
*

@RShashamane

http://www.facebook.com/groups/386829428763424/

http://www.facebook.com/NorwichMusicCityUK/

http://www.facebook.com/NorwichLiveMusicPhotos

http://www.facebook.com/ShashamaneArtPhotography/

http://www.instagram.com/rshashamane/

 

Advertisements