The Gighopper

#TheGighopper : 12-18 August 2019
A selection from The Gighopper chosen by Archant appears in the EDP/EN Events supplement every Thursday.
MONDAY 12TH
The Pretty Weird Tour
Waterfront
*
Brickies Open Stage
Brickmakers
*
Jazz Jam with Lee Vasey
Fat Cat & Canary 7:30pm
*
Aladdin
Garage
*
Matilda: The Musical
Theatre Royal
*
TUESDAY 13TH
Open mic
Pear Tree 7:30pm
*
Blue Train Quintet
Brickmakers 8pm
*
Norwich Jazz Club: Tracks
Bedfords 8:30pm
*
Queensryche
Waterfront
*
Aladdin
Garage
*
Matilda: The Musical
Theatre Royal
*
Blues Jam Session
Mr. Pickwick’s 8pm
*
WEDNESDAY 14TH
Open mic
Louis Marchesi 7:30pm
*
Comedy Night
Walnut Tree Shades 8:30pm
*
Chapter 13
Waterfront Studio
*
Aladdin
Garage
*
Matilda: The Musical
Theatre Royal
*
Open mic
Maid’s Head 8:30pm
*
Tiki Jazz Jam
Bermuda Bob’s 7pm £3
*
Tony Hall Folk Group
Reindeer 8pm
*
To the Core
Gringo’s 7pm
*
THURSDAY 15TH
Open mic with Peter T
Walnut Tree Shades 8pm
*
Come in Silence
Brickmakers 8pm
*
Lee Vasey
Salhouse Lodge 8:30pm
*
Aladdin
Garage
*
Matilda: The Musical
Theatre Royal
*
Little Big Mouth
Rose Tavern 8:30pm
*
Head Out Not Home
4:40-8pm
*
Dominic Uppiah
David Lloyd Clubs
*
Miserable Man
Rev de Cuba 6pm
*
FRIDAY 16TH
Propaganda
Waterfront 10:30pm
*
Red Method + Dishonour the Crown + Enenra + Killer Hurts + Alpha
B2 Venue 7pm
*
The Collective
Brickmakers 8pm
*
FolkEast
*
Glamtastics
Walnut Tree Shades 9pm
*
Joe Scripps
The Crown, Costessey 8:30pm
*
Aladdin
Garage
*
Matilda: The Musical
Theatre Royal
*
Devotion
Maid’s Head 9pm
*
HOAX Live Sessions
Epic Studios 7pm
*
Keep on Dancing
Gonzo’s 10pm
*
Weird Pancakes
Rumsey Wells
*
Women of Oxjam
Oxfam 6:30pm
*
Swingtime
Platform Twelve 7:30pm
*
Blues Situation
Louis Marchesi 9pm
*
Forged
The Hermitage 9pm
*
Logan D
Mantra 10pm
*
Barny Holmes
CopaCubana 9pm
*
Norm’s
Space Studios 7:30pm
*
The Omegamen (Police tribute)
Bedfords
*
SATURDAY 17TH
Warwick St Live : Sorrel Nation + Megan Linford
Warwick St Social 2-4pm
*
Meltdown
Waterfront 10pm
*
FolkEast
*
Wrong Jovi
Brickmakers 7pm
*
Shake, Rattle n Roll
Bob Carter Leisure Centre 7pm
*
Vorte
The Heartsease 8:30pm
*
Parkhouse
Louis Marchesi 9pm
*
Karsanne Diaz
Norwich in Wonderland, Chapelfield Gardens 3:15pm
*
Bleaky & the Meerkatz
Sprowston Sports and Social Club 9pm
*
The Men from Uncle Barry
Arkwrights 9pm
*
The Spacehoppers
Norwich Social Club 8:30pm
*
Forged
Compleat Angler 9pm
*
Dr Misfits and his Gastric Band
Walnut Tree Shades 9pm
*
Alabama 3
Waterfront
*
Patent Pending
Waterfront Studio
*
Aladdin
Garage
*
Matilda: The Musical
Theatre Royal
*
No Half Steppin;: DJ Chrome + Just One
Rumsey Wells
*
Robert Brown
Reindeer 9pm
*
Steve Moyse
Angel Gardens
*
Wages 4 Sin
Maid’s Head 9pm
*
Bohemian Rhapsody
Showground 6pm
*
Silky Soul
Last Pub Standing 7:30pm
*
Whitney Houston Tribute
Oaklands Hotel 7pm
*
Reggae Sesh
Mole’s Rest 12pm
*
Tom Malachowski
Last Pub Standing
*
SUNDAY 18TH
Sunday Social
Platform Twelve 7:30pm
*
Lee Vasey Big Band
Brickmakers 12-3pm
*
FolkEast
*
Massive + The Only Route + Come in Silence
B2 Venue 7pm
*
Uprising
Bedfords 3pm
*
Ricci
Salhouse Lodge 3pm
*
The Hal Wrazer Combo
Walnut Tree Shades 6pm
*
The Vagaband (Note: change to previously advertised Dirigibles gig)
Reindeer 4pm
*
The Harvs
Marlborough Arms
5:30pm
*
Barny Holmes
Ribs of Beef 5pm
*
Miserable Man
Rev de Cuba 6pm
*
Felix Simpson
Fat Cat Brewery Tap 3pm
*
Soul Riot
Burston Crown 5pm
*
Reckless Jivin’
Louis Marchesi 7pm
*

@RShashamane

http://www.facebook.com/groups/386829428763424/

http://www.facebook.com/NorwichMusicCityUK/

http://www.facebook.com/NorwichLiveMusicPhotos

http://www.facebook.com/ShashamaneArtPhotography/

http://www.instagram.com/rshashamane/

Advertisements